CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Todd Bulmash
Berlin Global Packaging Group
435 E. Algonquin Road
Arlington Heights, IL 60005

RE: The tariff classification of fine mist sprayers from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Bulmash:

In your letter received March 2, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included two samples of the product in question that will be returned to you as requested.

The subject merchandise is described by you as a fine mist sprayer, which will be used to dispense liquids and will also act as the closure for a spray bottle. The sprayer is a simple piston-pump variety spraying appliance with a cap, spraying valve, pump and dip tube. The sprayer operates through the repeated pumping action of the operator’s finger.

The applicable subheading for the fine mist sprayer will be 8424.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for spray guns and similar appliances: simple piston pump sprays. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division